Casetext, Inc. and Casetext are not a law firm and do not provide legal advice. Submit your questions and get answers from a real attorney here: https://www.quimbee.com/cases/stoll-v-xiongDid we just become best friends? If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. They request reformation of the contract or a finding the contract is invalid. Afterwards, the bedding shavings are replenished for the next flock to a level set by Simmons' contract. Section 2-302 provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. You can explore additional available newsletters here. STOLL v. CHONG LOR XIONG. 4 Xiong and Yang are husband and wife. 8 Xiong testified that in February of 2009 he had traded the chicken litter from the first complete clean out of their six houses for shavings.